Notice Pursuant to Personal Data Protection Act 2010
Privacy policy

We, TLS Group of companies, including its subsidiaries and related companies (hereinafter referred to as “our”, “us” or “we”) hereby would like to notify you, as our existing or potential customers that this notice is served on you pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”). The purpose of the enactment of the Act is to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions and to provide for matters connected therewith and incidental thereto. For the purpose of this Notice, the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the Act.

This Privacy Notice is provided in both English and Bahasa Malaysia version. In the event of any inconsistency between the English and Bahasa Malaysia version of this Privacy Notice, the English version shall prevail

Statement of Practices
Types of Personal Data Collected :

We wish to inform you that your personal data is being processed by us, TLS Group or on our behalf. In regards to this, we may process your personal data such as your name, salutation, identity card number or passport number, gender, correspondence address, email address, telephone, fax and handphone numbers, race, date of birth, nationality, marital status, occupation, age, income, property details, loan details, introducer’s details and other relevant data for the Purposes as prescribed below.

Source of Collection

Your personal data is collected from various sources, including information you have provided us (whether in our website or our various forms), information from third parties and information in the public domain.

Purposes of Personal Data Collected :

In line with the requirement of the Act, we are processing and/or disclosing your personal data, including any additional information you may have subsequently provided, for the following purposes;

  • To facilitate the sales administration works including but not limited to the preparation of purchase confirmation, sales and purchase agreement, loan application and any other matter with relation to the sales of the property;
  • To comply to the reporting requirements to relevant regulatory authorities;
  • To carry out marketing activities such as sales reporting, market surveys, statistical analysis etc
  • To deal with financial aspects of sales administration including but not limited to billing and collection relating to your property;
  • To verify and record your personal particulars including comparing it with information from other sources and using the information to communicate with you;
  • To communicate and provide you with information our group of companies and our products and services unless you have otherwise notified us in writing that you do not wish for us to process your data for such purpose;
  • To provide you with after sales service with relation to the property including but not limited to handling of complaints and any other matter with relation hereto;
  • To comply with any order of court or directive from authorities investigating any alleged offence, misdeed and/or abuse or to enforce any of the terms in the agreements between us, where such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights or property. (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Purposes”)
Choice

The provision of your personal data is obligatory. If you do not provide your personal data or wish to limit the personal data you disclosed to us, such limitations that you place may have implications that may adversely affect your ability to enter onto a contract with us, or the continuity of any contractual relationship you may have with us or prevent us from providing the service to you.

Disclosure of Personal Data

All personal data held by us will be kept confidential but the Company may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties:

  1. Any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, or affiliates of, or companies controlled by, or under common control with the Company;
  2. Third party service providers, contractors, legal firms and all regulatory and relevant authorities;
  3. Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of the Company, or jointly with the Company, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;
  4. Any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to the Company and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information; and
  5. Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit information or reference bureaux, or collection agencies necessary to establish and support the payment of any services being requested.

Personal data may also be disclosed to any person or persons that have a right under Malaysian law to gain access to such information provided they are able to prove their authority to access such information. For example, if we were served with a court order demanding certain customer information then the Company would disclose the information to the duly appointed officer of the court or such other persons as the court orders.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

Subject to any exceptions under applicable law, you may at any time, make written request to access to and to request correction or rectification of the personal data/information or limit the processing of your personal data by submitting such request to us via post, email or facsimile transmission to the following address: -

Designated Contact Person: PDPA Administrator
Phone Number: + (603) 8734 8088
Fax Number: + (603) 8739 9099
Email: developer@tls-holdings.com

In the event we refuse to adhere to with your request for access of correction to your personal data, we will inform you of our reason for the refusal. We request that you ensure the information you provide us is accurate, complete, and not misleading and that such information is kept up to date in order for us to process your personal data in accordance with the all Purposes above.

Change Policy

We reserve the right to alter any of the clauses contained herein in compliance with local legislation, to meet its global policy requirements, and for any other purpose deemed necessary by the Company.

Subscribe to TLS Group's Newsletter
Sign up for Newsletter